CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812899

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.1022; 6110.20.1025

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style 61-0114518 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent linen knit fabric containing 16 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a Henley-style rib knit neckband; a partial front opening with two button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

Style 61-0114530 is a man's vest constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent linen jacquard knit fabric containing 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit waistband. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline and armholes.

Style 61-0114531 is a man's pullover constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent linen double knit fabric containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

The applicable subheading for Styles 61-0114518 and 61-0114531 will be 6110.20.1025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: containing 36 percent or more by weight of flax fibers: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114530 will be 6110.20.1022, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: containing 36 percent or more by weight of flax fibers: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 61-0114518 and 61-0114531 fall within textile category designation 338, and Style 61-0114530 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport